What kind of people are able to live their own lives: The function of reward responses in free choice situation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nakao Takashi  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (40432702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片平 健太郎  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (60569218)
神原 利宗  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 助教 (90724120)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords意思決定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We achieved the following four main results. (1) The application of computational model analysis to internally guided decision-making. (2) The stimuli with high value learned through externally guided decision-making were also highly valued and preferred in internally guided decision-making. (3) The stimuli that were of high value in externally guided decision-making were still of high value at the end of internally guided decision-making, but not as high as the novel stimuli in the most preferred internally guided decision-making (Superiority of intrinsically learned value). (4) The individual differences in the superiority of intrinsically learned value were related to the amount of change in the long-range temporal correlation of spontaneous EEG.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,自分自身の価値基準で選択するという内的基準による意思決定過程の数理モデル化を実現した。このことは,日常における人の行動選択を数理的に説明できる範囲の拡張を意味している。また,そのモデルを用いた解析により,外的環境から与えられる価値内的基準による意思決定への影響が明らかとなった、これまで別々の分野で検討されてきた2つの種類の意思決定の関係が明らかになったことで,人の意思決定の統合的理解が進んだといえる。我々は日々自ら選択することで,自らの人生を紡いでいる。その選択の背景にある認知・神経プロセスの一端を明らかにすることができたと考えられる。