Adaptive sensory mechanism for processing retinal and extraretinal signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MITSUDO Hiroyuki  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (00426644)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords視覚情報処理 / 感覚情報処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify visual updating processes related to 3D shape perception, I conducted psychophysical and neuroscientific experiments. The visual stimuli used in the neuroscientific experiment was a visual pattern with horizontal and vertical image differences, and eye movements were measured simultaneously. In order to measure brain activity, we used a magnetoencephalogram that can accurately capture spatiotemporal changes in neural responses to the stimulus. Electrooculogram was used to record eye movements. We performed an analysis based on the waveform of magnetoencephalography sensors with a specific frequency band and for a brain region of interest. Based on the results, I was able to partly clarify the neural mechanisms underlying stereo vision.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
VR機器などの3D情報呈示装置を長時間利用すると、疲労感や酔いなどが生じることがある。これはヒトの3次元形状の知覚に関わる感覚情報統合プロセスが、個人差を含めた形では完全には理解されていないからであると考えられる。特に日常場面で3次元形状判断を正しく行うために必要な、新しい入力情報に基づいて表象を更新するプロセスは十分に理解されているとは言えない。本研究では、自動的・自律的な更新のための感覚情報処理と神経情報処理アルゴリズムを明らかにすることを目的とした。心理物理学実験と脳機能計測実験を行い、人間の知覚統合メカニズムの神経基盤を部分的に明らかにすることができた。