Examination of the emotional cognition of speakers who do not express their true emotions and construction of a process model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Shigeno Sumi  青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 客員教授 (20162589)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords本心 / 言葉の感情 / 音声の感情 / 日本人のコミュニケーション行動 / 感情認知のプロセスモデル / 言葉の意味の感情 / プロセスモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted cognitive experiments to examine the mechanism of communication in Japanese society, where we often express our emotions contrary to our true intentions. We compared the results of emotion recognition, between native and non-native Japanese participants, between "the literal meaning of speech" and "vocal emotion" are congruent and incongruent. We also explored the emotion recognition of random-spliced speech whose meanings were removed. Results indicated that "vocal emotions" are more important for Japanese participants when recognize the emotion of speaker, even if the two emotions are incongruent. They also make use of the contradiction of two emotions as a clue of judgments of speaker's emotion. From important findings obtained from these experiments, "process model of emotion recognition" were proposed. Using this model, we explained the mechanism of communication behavior such as "reading the air" and "hiding true intention", which are said to be unique to Japanese.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで経験則に基づいて日本人のコミュニケーション行動が論じられてきたが、本研究は日本社会の音声コミュニケーション行動のメカニズムを、認知実験を主として多角的な視点から検討し、さらに臨床心理学的視点と社会・文化的視点とを含む感情認知のプロセスモデルを作成した点に学術的意義と社会的意義がある。この研究により、エビデンスに基づく科学的な観点から日本人のコミュニケーション行動の特異性を明らかにすることができた。