Manipulation of time perception using magnetic stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionShowa University (2019-2021)
Kyorin University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Honma Motoyasu  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (20434194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷部 好子  日本電信電話株式会社NTTコミュニケーション科学基礎研究所, 柏野多様脳特別研究室, リサーチスペシャリスト (30582829)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords時間感覚 / 磁気刺激 / 背外側前頭前皮質 / 誤学習 / パーキンソン病 / 前頭前野
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Time perception is a fundamental ability in human life, but there are many unresolved aspects of its processing mechanisms. In this study, we investigated the learning mechanism in the correction and retention of time duration perception. We conducted a learning task in which participants were asked to memorize incorrect time intervals, and analyzed the natural recovery of time duration perception after the incorrect learning over time. As a result, the incorrectly memorized time durations were restored after about 2 hours. Next, magnetic stimulation was applied to specific brain regions to enhance plasticity, and then mislearning was performed to examine the prolongation of the learning effect. The results showed that the effect of mislearning was prolonged for about 4 hours under conditions in which magnetic stimulation was applied to the dorsolateral prefrontal cortex. These results suggest that the dorsolateral prefrontal cortex is associated with memory of novel time durations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトの時間感覚がどのような仕組みで行われているのか不明な点が多い.そのような中,本研究はヒトの時間感覚を修正・操作できるかを検証した.本研究の結果から,特定の脳部位に磁気刺激を与えることで時間感覚は操作できることを示した.この知見は時間感覚のメカニズムに新しい示唆を与えることが期待できる.ヒトの時間感覚を修正・操作する試みから,時間感覚の障害を持つ疾患患者への臨床応用を提案したい.