Integration of awareness on one's internal and external environment through mental training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Miyata Hiromitsu  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (80726696)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsメンタルトレーニング / 内受容感覚 / 身体 / 気づき / 注意 / 自律神経 / マインドフルネス / 心理的健康 / ヨーガ / 瞑想 / 情動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined integration of awareness/attention on one’s internal and external environment, dispositional mindfulness, and psychological health in practitioners and non-practitioners of mental training. First, a practitioner of mind-body practice was shown to exhibit greater accuracy on counting of one’s heartbeats and higher dispositional mindfulness and psychological health than did non-practitioners. Second, regardless of practice of mental training, dispositional mindfulness was suggested to moderate the associations between the “new normal” and psychological health.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心身修養の実践と関連して、身体に対する気づきの正確さやマインドフルネス傾向、心理的健康度が高いことを示す研究結果は、日本国内における伝統的実践の心身への望ましい効果を示した点で、学術的、社会的に意義深いと考えられる。また、マインドフルネス傾向による生活様式と心理的健康との関連の調整に関する証拠は、心身の健康を保つメンタルトレーニングの社会への導入につながりうるもので、重要な意義を持つと考えられる。