The relationship between time perception on statistical learning and individual time management behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2020-2021)
Doshisha University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Sachio  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 特定研究員 (90599987)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords時間知覚 / 視覚統計学習 / 意識 / 無意識 / 物体認知 / 実験心理学 / 無意味図形 / 統計学習 / 時間認知 / 時間管理 / 認知神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined whether visual statistical learning based on time information is modulated by individual differences in time management. In the familiarization phase, participants observed a stream of visual objects that were presented in random order; however, durations of three successive objects were fixed in the same order. In the subsequent forced-choice familiarity test, two sequences were presented: (1) a triplet with three successive durations presented in the prior phase and (2) a foil that was created with time information from different triplets. After the familiarity test, participants answered the scale to measure time management described by Imura et al. (2016). Results showed that participants with high scores of time management showed higher performance in the test phase than those with low scores. These results suggested that time-based visual statistical learning is modulated by individual differences in time management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を実施した結果,時間情報に敏感であるかどうかということと個人の時間管理行動の間に相関関係が見られた。本研究の結果は,統計学習という観点から時間知覚と個人の時間管理行動の関連性を明らかにした点で学術的意義がある。また,本研究の成果を基に,「計画が立てられない」といった時間管理が困難な人を支援するプログラムを構築するという社会的波及効果が期待できるだろう。