Children's yes bias and preferences toward others
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OKANDA Mako  追手門学院大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (90725996)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肯定バイアス / 反応バイアス / ジェンダーステレオタイプ / 男の子バイアス / ロボット認識 / コミュニケーションの発達 / Human-robot interaction / ロボット認知 / コミュニケーション発達 / コミュニケーション / HRI / 社会的認知 / 白い嘘
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Children’s response biases toward a humanoid robot and human adults were compared. Children were asked yes-no questions pertaining to objects questioned by the robot and those to the robot’s or humans’ positive and negative traits questioned by both. There was no difference on children’s responses to the robot and humans: younger children were likely to exhibit a yes bias whereas older children were likely to concern others’ feelings and were able to change their answers flexibly. Children began to attribute a boy gender to the robots around age of four; however, they did not include the robots in a boy group nor attribute gender stereotype to these before age of seven. Children’s ingroup preferences were different from those of adults.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どもとロボットなどの会話機能を持つ機械との接点の増加に伴い、子どものロボット認識を明らかにすることは喫緊の課題となっている。本研究は、子どもがロボットと人間に同様に気遣いを示す可能性を明らかにし、ロボットが教育や育児に関わることが一定の範囲で可能であることを示唆した。一方でロボットは男の子であるという思い込みが幼児期に生じることから、ロボットの性別とそのロボットが担当する教科や役割について慎重に検討する必要が出てきた。また年少児は大人とは異なり集団内他者を選好する傾向を示しており、大人が子どもにどのような遊び相手(ロボットや人形も含む)を与えるべきかについても今後議論する必要がある。