The role of eye-of-origin information in higher-order visual processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Hirokazu  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (90507823)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords由来眼情報 / 高次視覚処理 / 視覚的注意 / 時間知覚 / 顔知覚 / 由来眼 / 無意識的処理 / 顔認知 / 高次視覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The primary objective of this research was to elucidate the role of eye-of-origin information in the context of higher-order visual processing. Our intention was to validate the existence of a previously unidentified mechanism within the cerebral cortex, which stores ocular information and subsequently influences cognitive function and behavior. This endeavor is designed to augment our comprehensive understanding of the human visual system. Our empirical findings suggest that eye-of-origin information significantly contributes to object-based attention, subjective temporal perception, and facial recognition judgments. Despite these advancements, the intricate workings of these mechanisms remain partially obscure, thereby necessitating further research in this domain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
由来眼(情報がどちらの眼から入力されたか)の役割についてはほとんど未解明であったが、近年になって知覚・認知プロセスに影響を与える現象が発見され、徐々に注目が集まっている。高次視覚処理においてどのように由来眼情報が利用されているかを明らかにすることで、人間の視覚システムに関する包括的な理解を深めることができる。それに加え、今後研究知見が蓄積されることによって、無意識的に視覚的注意を誘導するような情報呈示方法の開発など、さまざまな新技術開発のシーズとなる知見を提供することができる。