Decoding reward signals of self and others in the lateral hypothalamus and related neural networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
NORITAKE Atsushi  生理学研究所, システム脳科学研究領域, 助教 (80407684)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords報酬 / 主観的価値 / 自己および他者 / 内側前頭前野 / 視床下部外側野 / 中脳ドパミン神経核 / 自己-他者 / ドーパミン作動性中脳核 / 自己 / 他者 / 多点同時記録 / 神経回路網 / 社会性 / ドーパミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our valuation of rewards is influenced by rewards to not only oneself but also others. However, neural mechanisms underlying such subjective reward valuation influenced by others’ rewards remain unexplored. To address this issue, using pairs of two monkeys, we conducted multisite and simultaneous recordings of neuronal signals from cortico-subcortical brain regions crucially involved in processing social and reward information: the medial prefrontal cortex (mPFC), the lateral hypothalamus (LH), and the midbrain dopamine (DA) nuclei. We identified the predominance of neuronal information flow from the mPFC to the LH and the DA nuclei. Taking into account our previous findings that neurons in the LH and DA nuclei encode subjective reward values, our findings in the present study delineate dedicated pathways for subjective reward evaluation in social contexts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:本研究は、内側前頭前野・視床下部外側野・中脳ドパミン神経核の3つの脳部位から同時記録を行い、これまで不明であった大脳皮質―皮質下の主観的報酬情報に関する神経情報の流れや神経機序を明らかにした。
社会的意義:この結果は、社会性や他者とインタラクションに問題を持つことが多い自閉症スペクトラム障害や、社会性パーソナリティ障害を持つ精神疾患者への治療において、ターゲットの選定基準としての基礎データとなり得る。