Psychological assessment based on pupillometry for criminal investigations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Police Science
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Tokihiro  科学警察研究所, 法科学第四部, 室長 (60392263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 常岡 充子  科学警察研究所, 法科学第四部, 主任研究官 (80623199)
松田 いづみ  青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (80356162)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords瞳孔径 / 隠匿情報検査 / 自伝的潜在連合テスト / 反応時間 / 色 / 識別性 / 自律神経系活動 / 情報検出 / 潜在連合テスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on availability of pupil diameter as a measure of the Concealed Information Test(CIT) and the Implicit Association test(IAT). We examined effects of color variations in stimuli on accuracy of the CIT. Results suggested decreased accuracy of the CIT when stimulus colors were heterogeneous. This confirmed importance of controlling visual properties within a stimulus set.
Next, we examined utility of pupil diameter as an additional measure of IAT. Pupil diameter was larger in the incompatible block where participants had to respond to associated categories with different response keys, than the compatible block where participants used the same response keys to associated categories.This finding indicated that pupillometry can be used as a measure of IAT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CITは実際の犯罪捜査の中で使われている手法であり,有効な新指標の探求は常に求められている。本研究からは,瞳孔径がCITの指標となりうることを改めて確認できた。その一方で,刺激の色などの視覚的特徴の違いが結果に影響を及ぼす可能性も示された。この結果は,CITで瞳孔径を計測する際の注意点を示す。
また,本研究から瞳孔径がIATの指標としても利用できることが示された。瞳孔径は自律神経系によって調整されており,随意的な制御を受けにくい。この結果は,回答の歪みの影響を受けにくいとされる潜在的測定法としてのIATの応用可能性をさらに高めるものである。