Research on arithmetical properties of the special values of the theta-constants and the applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Tachiya Yohei  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90439539)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords代数的独立性 / テータ零値 / 保型形式 / 超越数 / 線形独立性 / 無限積 / フィボナッチ数 / ランベルト級数 / 空隙級数 / 保型関数 / 不定方程式 / 超越性 / 約数関数 / ルカ数 / closed from / 無理性 / 二項回帰数列 / 整数論 / テータ関数 / 従属関係式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to study the arithmetical properties of the special values of modular forms. In this research, applying Nesterenko's theorem, we gave algebraic independence criterion for the values at the same point of two modular function under certain conditions. As an application, we showed algebraic independence of infinite series and products involving Fibonacci numbers. Moreover, we obtained linear independence results for certain gap series by developing the methods of S.Chowla and P.Erdos.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保型形式論からの新たなアプローチを見出し, 幅広い保型関数の特殊値に適用できるような代数的独立性の判定条件を構築したこと, 並びにその応用として新たなクラスの超越数の実例を与えたことは重要である. 本判定条件は, 2つの関数値の代数的独立性と関数の比の非定数性が同値であることを主張するものであり, 応用面においても有用である. 今後の研究の継続・発展が期待できる.