Fusion of nonarchimedean geometry and Arakelov geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2021-2023)
Kyoto University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Yamaki Kazuhiko  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (80402973)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非アルキメデス的幾何 / ベルコビッチ解析空間 / トロピカル幾何 / 骨格 / 忠実トロピカル化 / トロピカル化 / ベルコビッチ空間 / スケルトン / テータ函数 / 幾何的ボゴモロフ予想 / アラケロフ幾何 / 凸幾何 / ハイブリッド空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Arakelov geometry, we study an arithmetic variety, i.e., something defined as the common zero of a polynomial system of integer coefficients. If we fix a prime p and regard the coefficients of the polynomials definining the variety as p-adic numbers, it can be regarded as a nonarchimedean analytic geometric object over the p-adic number Thus, nonarchimedean geometric objects appear naturally in Arakelov geometry.
Among the nonarchimedean geometric objects, this study focuses mainly on Berkovich analytic spaces and tropical varieties. In particular, we obtained results on the relation between the “skeleton,” which is an important closed subset of the Berkovich analytic space, and its tropicalization; in particular, the existence of an identitification, called a “faithful tropicalization".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果は、ベルコビッチ解析空間上における様々な解析的対象を調べる上で大きな意義がある。忠実トロピカル化を通じて、解析空間上の対象をトロピカル幾何的枠組みにおいて組み合わせ論的に考察することが可能となる点が大きい。また、忠実トロピカル化問題はトロピカル化という操作における基本的問題であり、この分野の基礎理論構築という視点からも意義が深い。社会的意義は、現時点では特に見当たらないが、トロピカル幾何は他の様々な分野で応用されていることから、将来的に意味のある応用が得られることは期待できる。