Rationality problem of algebraic varieties and related topics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Okada Takuzo  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20547012)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsファノ多様体 / del Pezzo曲面束 / 双有理剛性 / 有理性問題 / K安定性 / del Pezzo束
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study del Pezzo fibrations of degree 1 over the projective line with terminal cyclic quotient singular points of type 1/2(1,1,1), and give a non-trivial sufficient condition for them to be birationally rigid. In particular, we show that birationally rigidity can be characterized by the K-condition for del Pezzo fibrations with 1/2(1,1,1) points which are embedded into a toric P(1,1,2,3)-bundle over the projective line. Moreover, we proved birational superrigidity for some codimension 4 prime Fano 3-folds, stable irrationality of many Fano varieties, and K-stability of many Fano 3-fold weighted complete intersections.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
代数多様体の有理性を判定する有理性問題は,代数幾何学において古くから研究されている重要問題である。特異点を持つdel Pezzo曲面束の有理性判定については多くのことが知られていない状況であった。del Pezzo曲面束が双有理剛的であれば非有理的であるため,本研究成果は,3次元del Pezzo 曲面束の有理性問題を着実に進展させたと言える。また,その他の結果も同様に,代数多様体の有理性問題や,3次元ファノ多様体のK安定性の研究を進展させた。