Simply Connected Distance-Regular Graphs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hiroshi  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 名誉教授 (10135767)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords距離正則グラフ / グラフの基本群 / グラフの普遍被覆 / 代数的組み合わせ論 / 弱距離正則有効グラフ / Terwilliger 代数 / 代数的組合せ論 / 代数的グラフ理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have tried to characterize Classical DRGs by assuming that Γ satisfies π(Γ, x, 6) = π(Γ, x) in distance regular graphs (DRGs) using geometric or graph-theoretic methods, but have not succeeded to date.
On the other hand, we have made progress in the theory of representations of weakly distance-regular digraphs and their structures, which can provide more precise information, as well as in methods using Terwilliger algebras corresponding to representation algebras. We have presented a part of the result at a seminar already and we are under the process of their publications.
The relationship between algebraic and geometric theories of covering is still awaiting clarification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
代数的組合せ論は、組み合わせ構造を、代数的手法によって、研究するものであるが、同時に、組み合わせ的、幾何的手法と、代数的手法の関連を明らかにすることも含む。一つの問題を多様な視点から見ることは、一般的に重要であるが、そこにとどまらず、それらの手法の関連を明らかにすることは、問題を俯瞰的に見る視点を与えるためにも、重要であると思われる。本研究は、具体的な代数的組合せ論の課題のみを扱っているが、そのような研究の精神は、他にも応用ができると願っている。