Research on the mean values of zeta-functions and arithmetical error terms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tanigawa Yoshio  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 招へい教員 (50109261)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゼータ関数 / ハーディ関数 / 二重ゼータ関数 / 数論的誤差項 / 2乗平均 / 混合型平均値 / 保型ハーディ関数 / ハイブリッド平均値 / 近似関数等式 / ヴォロノイ公式 / 約数問題 / ハイブリッド型平均値 / トングタイプのヴォロノイ公式 / 高次べき平均 / ハイブリッド型平均 / ハーディ関数およびその導関数 / リーマン-ジーゲル公式 / グラムポイント / 2重ゼータ関数 / Hardy関数とその導関数 / Riemann-Siegel 公式 / 二乗平均 / ペロンの公式 / ハーディー関数 / リーマンゼータ関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In his research of consecutive zeros of the Riemann zeta-function, Hall investigated the mean square of k-th derivative of Hardy's function and proposed to improve his error term. By using the Riemann-Siegel formula, we showed the accurate approximation of the derivative of Harsy's function and succeeded to improve Hall's result. We also derived the asymptotic formulas of several hybrid mean values of Hardy's function and the Riemann zeta-function. On the double zeta-function, we showed the detailed order of double zeta-funtion and improved the preceding results of its mean square estimate. We also studied the hybrid mean values of different kind of arithmetical functions related to the Dirichlet and Piltz divisor problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ホールの問題を解決するにあたっては, リーマン-ジーゲル公式を応用してハーディ関数の導関数の精密な近似式を導き, それによって2乗平均を改良することができた.これらは今後のハーディ関数の研究に寄与できたと思う.多重ゼータ関数は日本を中心に精力的に研究されている.二重ゼータ関数の上からの詳細な評価や2乗平均の改良は学術的に大きな意義がある. 数論的誤差項の混合型平均値では,全く異なっていると思われるものの積の平均が漸近式を持つなど, 今後の研究を示唆しているように思われる.