Cluster theory through derived categories and self-injective algebras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ダルポ エリック  名古屋大学, 国際本部, 准教授 (00785959)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordssilting / cluster-tilting / d-silting / mutation / Fractionally Calabi-Yau / self-injective algebra / periodic / projective resolution / fractionally Calabi-Yau / trivial extension / Derived category / Cluster category / Cluster tilting / Silting / cluster category / derived category / cluster tilting / 表現論 / クラスター代数
Outline of Annual Research Achievements
An important problem in cluster-tilting theory and higher-dimensional Auslander-Reiten theory is to characterise all d-cluster-tilting subcategories in the derived category of an algebra. The research this year has studied this problem by studying the connection between cluster-tilting and silting in derived categories. Certain types of silting objects, called d-silting objects, are known to give rise to cluster-tilting subcategories. The research has focused on understanding under which circumstances a certain combinatorial operation, called mutation, preserves the property of being d-silting, and how the operation of cluster-tilting mutation relates to that of mutation of silting objects.