Project/Area Number |
18K03245
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | アソシエーションスキーム / 隣接代数 / モジュラー表現 / 組合せデザイン理論 / 標準加群 / モジュラー隣接代数 / モジュラー標準加群 / association scheme / coherent configuration / 代数的組合せ論 / デザイン理論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Association schemes and coherent configurations play a central role in algebraic combinatorics. We considered structures of adjacency algebras of these objects over a positive characteristic field. We want to obtain an indecomposable direct sum decomposition of their standard modules. By our results, we expect to develop the structure theory of association schemes and the surrounding fields. Specifically, we proved the indecomposability of a maximal submodule of Hamming scheme, a kind of P&Q-polynomial association scheme. We also investigate the structure of the adjacency algebra and their standard modules of coherent configurations obtained from symmetric 2-designs over a positive characteristic field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
P&Q多項式スキームのモジュラー隣接代数の構造と標準加群の構造を決定することが最終目標で、それによって、アソシエーションスキームの構造論のみならず周辺分野も発展させることができると信じている。しかし、アソシエーションスキームの表現論は、いままで複素数体上でのみ考えられており、正標数の体上での理論は、考えられていなかった。正標数の体上での表現(モジュラー表現)を考えることは、純粋に構造論を構築する面から意味はあるが、それ以外にも、いくつかの未解決問題に対するブレイクスルーになると考えている。