On quasihereditary covers and functors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Miyachi Hyohe  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (90362227)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords表現論 / Hecke / Kazhdan-Lusztig / quantum / 結晶基底 / 箙Hecke代数 / Hecke algebras / Kazhdan-Lusztig cells / Reciprocity / Kazhdan-Lusztig理論 / 準遺伝的被覆 / 関手 / Hecke環 / 最高ウェイト圏 / 量子群 / 準遺伝的代数 / 準遺伝的 / 最高ウエイト圏 / 圏化 / ヘッケ環 / マッキー公式 / Hecke代数 / Cherednik代数 / 準遺伝被覆 / 代数解析的関手
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My main research theme is the representation theory of cyclotomic Hecke algebras and their covers. There is a joint research with Ming Fong on dominant dimensions of gendo-symmetric algebras, saying those dimensions are derived invariants. This work is very abstract. Not only this, but in the home country, cyclotomic Hecke algebras world, Kuwabara (Tsukuba), Wada (Shinshu) and myself constructed Mackey formulas on inductions and restrictions for cyclotomic Hecke algebras and O over rational Cherednik algebras. Near the closing year, I constructed the graded version of Robinson's formula in cyclotomic quiver Hecke algebras and I found the Mackey formula for Kazhdan-Lusztig cells as group elements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
表現論は、代数学、幾何学、解析学といって3大分野を横断するようにまたがり、数理物理にも応用される大切な研究分野である。主だって代数的Lie理論に属する表現論について成果をあげてきた。学術的には応用も多数あり、世界的に認知されている研究分野である。これらは基礎研究であって社会的意義を問うには時間が足りないと思われる。分かり易く表現論を比喩的に述べると高校化学で原子や分子といった最小単位を習うが、対称性が留まることができる空間をこれらと同様に原子にあたる最小単位や分子にあたるそれと分類し、全体はそれを並べたものであると理解する理論である。