Geometric approach to the theory of nonlinear functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University
Principal Investigator
Yoshiara Satoshi  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (10230674)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords差分複体 / 非線形関数 / 導来関数 / 代数的次数 / ケーレーグラフ / Cayley グラフ / 距離正則グラフ / Reed Muller 符号 / APN関数 / ケーレー・グラフ / 二階差分 / リード・マラー符号 / アマルガム / 群の一意性証明 / Walsh 係数 / DHO / 差分的一様関数 / グラフの固有値 / 隣接行列 / Walsh スペクトラム / 平面関数 / Cayleyグラフ / DHO(双対超卵形) / 群指標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of the research is to construct a general theory of non-linear functions over a finite field, in terms of ``differential complexes". However, I have not yet obtained any results showing the effectivity of this concept, but just a formal generalization of the known results, which can be proved without using differential complexes. The original aim to describe the concept of the algebraic degree of a non-linear function over a finite field using its derived functions is achieved only at an elementary level.
The only explicit new result is that if the Cayley graph associated with a non-linear function is distance-regular then we have strong restrictions on the algebraic structure of the function and the parameters of the graph.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有限体上の非線形関数は情報の暗号化に有効であり1990年代から世界的に多くの研究が蓄積されている. 本研究はこのような関数がどの程度存在するのかをその関数の導来関数から構成される差分複体の概念(実関数の微分関数とそのグラフの列の類似と見なせる)により分析しようという試みであったが、今のところ差分複体という概念の有効性を示す結果も、この方向からのアプローチをその証明に必要とする結果も得られていない。既知の結果の形式的拡張が得られるというレベルにとどまっている。新しい成果として挙げられるのは、1次元の複体であるケーレーグラフが強い正則性を持つような非線形関数は極めて限られるという事実である。