Studies of Iwasawa theory and non-abelian unramified Galois groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Satoshi  島根大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (20386618)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords円分体 / イデアル類群のマイナス商 / 一般Greenberg予想 / 非可換不分岐拡大 / 非自由性予想 / 虚二次体 / 類数 / 虚アーベル体 / 不分岐岩澤加群 / 尾崎予想 / イデアル類群 / 持ち上げ写像 / マイナス商 / 多変数岩澤理論 / pseudo-null部分加群 / 非可換不分岐ガロワ群 / 岩澤理論 / 円分的Z_p拡大 / 一般グリーンバーグ予想
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I obtained the following results. (1) Each finite abelian group appears as a subgroup of the minus quotient of the ideal class group of the n-th cyclotomic field for some n.(2) For each real abelian field k, there exists a constant C depending only on k, such that exponents of the kernels of lifting maps on minus quotients among cyclotomic extensions of k are bounded by C.(3) Giving criteria of the non-triviality of finite submodules of Iwasawa modules over totally real fields. (4) For each prime number, there exist infinitely many imaginary abelian fields with non-trivial pseudo-null Iwasawa modules. As a corollary, there exist infinitely many number fields for which non-freeness conjecture hold.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
円分体のイデアル類群のマイナス商(あるいは部分)は、様々な文脈で古来よく研究されてきた。本研究では、正整数nを動かしたとき、n分体のマイナス商がどのように振舞うかを調べ、円分拡大の間のlift写像はほぼ単射であるという結果を得た。これは、円分拡大の新たな現象であるといえる。岩澤理論では、未解決問題の一つである一般Greenberg予想の研究を進め、非自明な成立例が無数に存在することが分かった。非自由性予想への応用も与えることもできたことから、岩澤理論の有用性を示し、非可換ガロワ拡大の研究に対する理解を与えることができたと考える。