Study of symplectic geometry combining geometric and categorical methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Futaki Masahiro  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (40583927)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトーリック多様体 / SYZファイブレーション / モースホモトピー / 同変コホモロジー / 同変深谷圏 / 行列因子化 / SYZミラー / ホモロジー的ミラー対称性 / トーリック退化 / ファノ多様体 / フレアーホモロジー / 深谷圏 / ミラー対称性 / 行列分解 / ランダウ・ギンツブルク模型 / リュービル領域 / wrapped深谷圏 / Liouville領域 / シンプレクティック幾何 / コンタクトコホモロジー / ランダウ・ギンツブルグ模型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed a Morse homotopy category of the moment polytope in the case of the projective spaces, products of them and degree 1 Hirzebruch surface and gave a concrete description of the mirror functor from the DG category of holomorphic line bundles to the Morse homotopy category (joint work with Hiroshige Kajiura). This is a version of homotogical mirror symmetry based on the SYZ fibration.
We also defined an equivariant Fukaya category of the 1 dimensional projective space and 1 dimensional complex plane and saw that the curvature term recovers Givental's equivariant Landau-Ginzburg potential, and proved a version of equivariant homological mirror symmetry. We also found a new phenomenon which does not occur in the non-equivariant case (joint work with Fumihiko Sanda).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一つ目の研究については、トーリックファノ多様体のホモロジー的ミラー対称性に対し、正則直線束とラグランジュ切断のミラー対応をより明快に理解できる可能性を示した点が意義である。
二つ目の研究については、長らく実現されていなかったリー群同変な深谷圏の定式化を与えた事と、それを用いて基本的な例について同変版のホモロジー的ミラー対称性を示した事が意義である。研究の道筋は深谷-Oh-太田-小野による非同変の場合を踏襲しているが、同変化により非同変の場合には存在しなかった深谷圏の対象が現れるなど、新しい現象を見出した事が今後の研究のさらなる展開を示唆している事も意義である。