wild behavior of partially hyperbolic dynamics and its smoothness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2020-2022)
Kyoto University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Asaoka Masayuki  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10314832)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords部分双曲力学系 / 分岐理論 / 微分可能力学系 / 双曲力学系 / 力学系理論 / 葉層構造 / 力学系 / カントール集合 / 保存系 / 分岐現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found new examples which exhibit wild dynamical behaviors in partially hyperbolic dynamics and homoclinic tangency. In the mechanism generating wild behavior, higher differentiabiity and information of higher differential plays important roles. In the route to find such examples, we also found a pair of Cantor sets in higher dimension which exhibits C1-stable intersection. It is contrast to the one-dimensional case where no pair of Cantor sets exhibits C1-stable intersection. We also characterized R-coveredness of a three-dimensionaltopologically transitive Anosov flow by topological information of its Birkhoff section.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
双曲性を初めとして,力学系の位相的な性質は主にその1階微分と関係づけられることが多かったが,本研究において高階微分が力学系の周期点の数の増大度という位相的な性質が2階,3階微分と密接に関係することが明らかになった.また,0次元の集合であるカントール集合が摂動しても交わり続けると安定交差という性質は,力学系の分岐理論においてこれまでも重要な役割を果たしてきたが,本研究ではこれまで知られいたものとは全く異なるメカニズムによる安定交差の例が構成され,その分岐理論への応用がなされた.3次元アノソフ流のR-covered性の特徴づけもアノソフ流の位相的性質の理解への応用が期待される.