Homotopy types of spaces of rational curves on a toric manifold and related geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Kohhei  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 名誉教授 (00175655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Guest Martin  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (10295470)
山田 裕一  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (30303019)
島川 和久  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 特命教授 (70109081)
大野 真裕  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (70277820)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsホモトピー型 / トーリック多様体 / 終結式 / ホモトピー群 / ホモロジー群 / 正則写像 / 例外的手術 / ベクトル束 / Nef ベクトル束 / tt*-Toda 方程式 / チャーン類 / 代数的ループ / 手術 / 代数幾何学 / レンズ空間 / 絡み目 / 微分多様体 / 代数多様体 / 実代数多様体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For complex manifolds X and Y (resp. real algebraic varieties X and Y), let Hol(X,Y) (resp. Alg(X,Y)) denote the space of all holomorphic maps (resp. regular maps) from X to Y. When we denote by Map(X,Y) the space of continuous maps from X to Y, we consider what dimension the finite dimensional subspace Hol(X,Y) (resp. Alg(X,Y)) approximates the homotopy type of the infinite dimensional space Map(X,Y). This problem is usually called the Atiyah-Jones-Segal conjecture. In this research we mainly consider the case for the Riemann surface X (resp. 1 dimensional sphere) and a toric variety Y. We also investigate the analogues problem for several related spaces defined from the resultants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無限次元写像空間Map(X,Y)のホモトピー型の研究は, ゲージ理論等の数理物理とも密接に関連して重要な基本問題である. しかしこの空間は無限次元の巨大な空間であり取り扱いが厄介である. そこで, この空間を取り扱いやすい適当な有限次元部分空間(たとえば, Hol(X,Y)やAlg(X,Y))でどの次元までそのホモトピー型を近似できるかを調べることは極めて自然であり, 興味の持たれる問題である. 本研究の成果は, 数理物理への応用の観点からも重要で社会的意義があり, さらに学術的意義もあると思われる.