Progress in geometrtic mechanics and topology of quantum systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Iwai Toshihiro  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 名誉教授 (10021635)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエネルギーバンド / チャーン数 / スペクトル流 / バルク・エッヂ対応 / ファイバーバンドル / 接続理論 / ハミルトン力学 / ポートハミルトン系 / ディラック方程式 / エネルギー・運動量写像 / ディラック振動子 / 写像度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have been studying the change in energy eigenvalues of quantum systems under the variation of a control parameter. The bulk of eigenvalues belongs to the same band, but the so-called edge eigenvalues change bands to which they belong, accompanying the variation in the parameter, which is characterized as a spectral flow. In the classical limit, the quantum Hamiltonian gives rise to a semi-quantum Hamiltonian defined on a manifold, and the bulk of the eigenvalues of the quantum Hamiltonian are viewed as corresponding to the eigenvalues of the semi-quantum Hamiltonian.If the base manifold is a two-sphere or a two-torus, the first Chern number of the eigen-line bundle associated with an eigenvalue of the semi-quantum Hamiltonian changes against the parameter. The change in the Chern number is exactly the same as the spectral flow for the initial quantum Hamiltonian. This fact is understood as a bulk-edge correspondence. The present study gives several examples of great interest.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で取り上げたバルク・エッヂ対応は、近年トポロジカル絶縁体なとの多くの物理現象で興味を持たれているテーマであるが、単に現象論ではなく、数学的にも量子化の問題に深く関連していて、微分幾何学(チャーン数)と解析学(スペクトル流)にまたがる話題である。実際にこのような対応は量子力学の範囲にとどまらず、もっと一般的な枠組みで、例えば古典物理学のマクスウェル方程式においても、研究され始めている。それは物理的な言い方では、力学変数を速い変数と遅い変数に分けること、あるいはスペクトル密度の高い変数(解析)と低い変数(微分幾何)に分けて扱うという考え方になる。このような背景のもとで本研究は意義深い。