Geometry of spaces with curvature bounded above or below
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yokota Takumi  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (70583855)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords測度距離空間 / リーマン幾何学 / 曲率 / リーマン多様体 / 距離空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, some theorems on metric-measure spaces which are complete separable metric spaces with Borel probability measures were proved. In particular, one of the main results is that a set of metric-measure spaces is precomapct with respect to the box distance if and only if it is bounded, that is, there exists a metric-measure space which dominates any element in the set with respect to the Lipschitz order as was sketched by M. Gromov (1999). Moreover, several propositions which will be useful in the study of the geometry of metric-measure spaces were also proved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リーマン幾何学において、リーマン多様体の一般化である距離空間や測度距離空間の幾何学が活発に研究されている。これらの空間は、例えば曲率が上または下に一様に有界な多様体の列の極限空間として現れ、背理法による議論などにおいて有効であるが、距離空間や測度距離空間の幾何学自体も興味深い研究対象である。本研究で証明された定理や命題は、今後の距離空間や測度距離空間の研究において有用であると期待される。近年、測度距離空間は機械学習などの分野でも研究されており、いわゆる抽象数学に限らない今後の応用も期待される。