| Project/Area Number |
18K03309
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Shima Akiko 東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (50317765)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 曲面結び目 / チャート / surface link / chart / white vertex / crossing |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Kamada developed a display of a surface-knot in the 4-dimensinal space by drawing a graph in the plane called a chart. We want to make a table of surface-knots by using charts. We almost classify 4-charts with 2 crossings (having edges of labels 1, 2 or 3). To classify completely, we calculate the fundamental groups of the complements of surface-knots, and we calculate colorings for quandles. Then there are at least 10 surface-knots for the 4-charts. However we do not understand there are infinity many surface-knots for the 4-charts. We research charts with 8 white vertices. We show that there do not exist any lens in minimal 6-charts of type (2,2,2,2).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
幾何学の分野で、図形を分類するのは大きな目標である。その中の4次元空間内の曲面(曲面結び目)の分類に貢献した研究である。曲面結び目は実際に描くことが難しいようであるが、鎌田氏により、平面のグラフ(チャートという)で描くことが可能になった。そのため、大まかな分類が可能になり、詳細な分類のためにコンピューターを使って、彩色数を計算することが出来た。完全な分類にはまだまだ道半ばであるが、2個の交差をもつ4-チャートの中に10種類以上の何か未知の曲面結び目が見つかり、私としては興味深い研究であった。