Project/Area Number |
18K03312
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平田 典子 (河野典子) 日本大学, 理工学部, 特任教授 (90215195)
西川 貴雄 日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10386005)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 葉層構造 / 双曲群 / 孤立順序 / アノソフ写像 / 円順序 / 力学的実現 / 組みひも群 / 不変生成 / 流れ / 群の不変生成性 / Anosov 微分同相写像 / 群の左不変順序 / 極小集合 / 左不変順序 / 力学系的実現 / 調和測度 / 円周上の群作用 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Let S be a closed oriented surface of negative Euler number, and let M be the unit tangent bundle of S. The orientable infinitely differentiable codimension one foliations on M are mutually topologically equivalent. Choose two such foliations and assume they are mutually transverse. The typical examples of such intersections is obtained by the stable and unstable foliations of the geodesic flow. But there are other transverse intersections. We investigate such intersections.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
3次元多様体上の余次元1葉層構造自体は様々な角度から調べられている。しかし二つの葉層構造の横断的交わりを詳しく調べる研究はかつてなされていなかった。我々に構成した葉層構造の交わりは、かなり不思議なものであり、一般に想像されるものとはかなり趣を異にしている。