Differential/difference algebraic properties of solutions of difference equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12010:Basic analysis-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
NISHIOKA Seiji  山形大学, 理学部, 准教授 (10632226)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超超越性 / 微分超越性 / 差分方程式 / 差分代数 / 微分代数 / 強正規拡大
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Functions which satisfies algebraic differential equations are said to be differentially algebraic, and the other functions transcendentally transcendental. The trigonometric functions are differentially algebraic, and the gamma function is transcendentally transcendental.
For a certain difference equation with non-constant coefficients resembling the double angle formula of the cosine, a necessary and sufficient condition for the existence of differentially algebraic and transcendental solutions was obtained. The condition is only a single relation between the coefficients. The result is also applicable to Poincare's multiplication theorems, or q-difference equations, and difference equations of Mahler type.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポワンカレは倍角公式を大幅に一般化する乗法的公式のシステムを考え、その有理型関数解を構成した。ポワンカレが提唱したのは方程式のシステムであるものの、方程式が1本の場合に対してのみ有理型関数解の超超越性がRittにより研究され、その場合に微分代数的なのは楕円関数の類しかないという主張がされた。この主張は何度か再証明されているようである。
本研究成果は2本の方程式からなるポワンカレのシステムの一例を扱ったものと言え、そのため対象となる差分方程式が定数係数から非定数係数に変わっている。