Research on quantum walks from the viewpoint of operator algebra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12010:Basic analysis-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Sako Hiroki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (70708338)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords量子ウォーク / 作用素環論 / 収束定理 / 連続時間量子ウォーク / Intertwiner / 分類 / 解析性 / 作用素環 / 複素解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hiroki Sako, the principal investigator of this grant, executed the research project on quantum walks, making use of the Grants-in-Aid for Scientific Research 18K03325. A quantum walk is a kind of dynamical system, which is related to quantum physics. Although many researchers have already studied on the subject, no one did not know how many phenomena were related to quantum walks. In this research project, he started the research by defining the axioms of quatum walks.
He clarified what is a quantum walk and what is not. He wrote several research papers and explained the results in several conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子物理学は微視的な世界の現象を扱う物理学の中心的な話題であるが、その基盤整備には数学的な対象が必要である。量子ウォークと呼ばれる数学的な対象は、ある種の物理過程の記述に必要であるが、これまで量子ウォークで記述される対象がどれほど広いのかについては深い関心が寄せられていなかった。本研究はまず、量子ウォークの定義を明確にすることから始まった。続いて、どの量子ウォークが連続時間量子ウォークで実現可能なのか判定する方法を与えた。二つの量子ウォークが本質的に同じであるとはどういうことかを明確にし、従来別個に研究されてきた量子ウォークのいくつかは、本質的に同一であると判明した。