Isomonodromic tau-functions and representation theory of infinite dimensional algebras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12010:Basic analysis-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nagoya Hajime  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (80447367)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsconformal field theory / Painleve equations / Virasoro algebra / super Virasoro algebra / irregular Verma module / ネクラソフ関数 / Painleve equation / 一般化超幾何関数 / conformal block / connection formula / モノドロミー保存変形 / ヴィラソロ代数 / パンルヴェ方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is construction of Fourier expansions of tau functions of monodromy preserving deformation by representation theory of infinite dimensional algebras, such as Virasoro algebra. Firstly, we proved that the tau functions of the fourth and fifth Painleve equations are expressed by irregular conformal blocks using limiting precedure. Secondly, we introduce irregular vertex operators for a super Virasoro algebra and proved the decomposition of irregular Verma module of a super Virasoro algebra into an infinite sum of irregular Verma module of two Virasoro algebras. Thirdly, we gave Fourier expansions of tau functions of q-difference Painleve equations in terms of q-conformal blocks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第4,5パンルヴェ方程式のタウ関数を不確定共形ブロックで表示できることを示したことは, パンルヴェ方程式と共形場理論の間にある不思議な関係の理解を深め, すべてのパンルヴェ方程式のタウ関数が共形ブロックで表示されるという予想の証明に向けて確かな礎となる. super Virasoro 代数に対して不確定頂点作用素を導入できたことによって, 一般の無限次元代数に対する不確定頂点作用素の定義、性質が明らかになりつつある.