New developments in the research of discrete Sobolev inequalities - Applications to mathematical engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12010:Basic analysis-related
Research InstitutionTsuda University
Principal Investigator
Nagai Atsushi  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (90304039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀高 惟倫  大阪大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (00047218)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords離散ソボレフ不等式 / 最良定数 / 離散ラプラシアン / グリーン行列 / フラーレン / 筋交問題 / ソボレフ不等式 / グリーン関数 / 離散化 / 離散ラプラシアン行列 / C60 / 筋交い問題 / 一般化逆行列 / C60フラーレン / グラフ理論 / 離散 / 差分方程式 / カオス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We derived discrete Sobolev inequalities corresponding to certain boundary value problems of difference equations and found the best constant and the best vector, which attains the equality. The key matrix is the inverse matrix orthe Moore-Penrose generalized inverse of discrete Laplacian. We call this inverse matrix the Green matrix hereafter.
As applications, we found best constants of discrete Sobolev inequalities corresponding to 1812 isomers of C60 fullerene, including truncated regular icosahedron, or Buckyball. We proved rigorously that the best constant corresponding to Buckyball is the smallest, in other words the Buckyball is the most rigid among 1812 C60 isomers. Next, we found the best constant of discrete Sobolev inequality corresponding to braced grids and investigated how the rigidity of a grid depends on the arrangement and orientations of braces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1812通りのC60フラーレン上の離散ソボレフ不等式の最良定数については、化学における問題の数学的基盤を与えた。筋交問題については筋交モデルの変形可能性については、1995年にグラフ理論の立場からの応用が知られていたが、今回は離散ソボレフ不等式という観点から筋交モデルの硬さについての知見が新たに得られたことで建築工学への応用が期待される。次に糸や棒のたわみ問題はオイラーも研究したと言われる古典的な問題であるが、そのグリーン関数を厳密に求め、正値性や再生核構造など丁寧に調べた。離散、連続ともにグリーン関数およびソボレフ不等式研究は数理的側面はもちろん、工学上の諸問題への応用も期待される。