Semiclassical analysis of sprectral and scattering problems on energy-level crossings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12010:Basic analysis-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Takuya  立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80458009)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエネルギー交差 / 準古典解析 / 量子共鳴(レゾナンス) / 遷移確率 / 完全WKB解析 / 準古典超局所解析 / レゾナンス / 超局所解析 / WKB解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The keyword of this research project is "energy-level crossing". Concerning semiclassical distributions of quantum resonances, our series of works (Fujiie-Martinez-Watanabe) showed the existence and distribution of quantum resonances whose imaginary part is a fractional order with respect to the semiclassical parameter. It can be understood that these resonances are created by a weakly trapped trajectories, which cannot be realized in the case of a single-valued Schrodinger operator.
We also studied a problem of an adiabatic transition probability for avoided crossings and, in particular, a problem to which can not be applied an exact WKB method. The problem in a linear crossing model was solved by Watanabe-Zerzeri by means of a reduction to a microlocal normal form and that in a tangential crossing model has been investigated by Higuch-Watanabe thanks to the recent approach introduced by Assal-Fujiie-Higuchi.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子共鳴や遷移確率は、スペクトル・散乱理論の研究対象であり、特に準古典解析として、古典軌道といった古典力学特有の性質により量子力学の現象を記述する典型的なトピックである。
本研究の学術的意義は、連立系を扱うことにより、単独の場合には現れない古典軌道をもつシュレディンガー作用素を考察することが可能になり、実際に単独の場合では得られない量子共鳴の存在を明らかにした点である。特に、既存の完全WKB解析や準古典超局所解析の手法では解析できない場合に対する新たな手法を提案したことの意義も大きく、我々の手法を拡張した最近の結果は、もう一方の研究課題であるLandau-Zenerの公式の一般化にも適用された。