Classification and characterization of the integrability of rational difference equations based on their dynamical degree
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WILLOX RALPH  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (20361610)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords離散可積分系 / 双有理写像 / 力学系次数 / エントロピー / 特異点 / 非自励系 / 離散化 / 特異点閉じ込め
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Over the last 4 years I mainly studied the properties of reversible rational difference equations (or their equivalent higher order mappings) as well as of nonlinear partial difference equations defined on higher dimensional lattices. Regarding the former, I clarified the relation between the singularities that may appear in such equations, and various known integrability indices (i.e. indices that measure the complexity of the solutions to such equations). I also completed the classification of so-called discrete Painleve equations ― equations with truly exceptional properties ― in terms of their singularities. In relation to the latter topic, I constructed several examples for which a particularly well-known integrability index, the algebraic entropy, turns out to be unsuitable, and I also discovered a novel class of singularities that can appear in nonlinear partial difference equations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非線形な写像、特に可逆な差分方程式が定める高階の有理写像は代数幾何学や数理物理学などの研究分野で活発に考察され、大いに応用されている数学的道具である。このような写像や方程式に関する研究においては、一般解の複雑性を測る指標を開発すること、及びその指標を写像や方程式が記述する現象と関係づけることが主流のテーマである。この4年間の間に得た研究成果は非線形な写像の性質の理解を大いに深めたと言える。
また、格子上の差分方程式は物理学でよく扱われているものの、その数学的性質はまだ殆ど分かっていないため、偏差分方程式に対して得た研究成果がこの分野に大きな影響を与えることを確信している。