Mathematical analysis of diffusion and diffusion wave property for the solutions to the system of the viscous fluid flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Takayuki  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (50272133)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsNavier-Stokes 方程式 / 2相流相転移モデル / 双曲型 Navier-Stokes 方程式 / 圧縮性 Navier-Stokes 方程式 / 消散項付波動方程式 / Navier Stokes 方程式 / 圧縮性 Navier Stokes 方程式 / 2相流相転移モデル / 双曲型 Navier Stokes 方程式 / 相転移境界を持つ2相流 / 非圧縮性双曲型流体方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the existence of global solutions and its asymptotic behavior for the compressible Naver-Stokes equations, compressible Navier-Stokes-Korteweg equations, and hyperbolic Navier-Stokes equations. The objective is to mathematically clarify the wave and diffusion phenomena that appear in the flow.
In the initial value problem of the compressible Navier-Stokes-Korteweg equations, we clarified the diffusion wave phenomenon. In this system, we considered the case of zero speed of sound and showed the stability of the constant equilibrium state in the framework of Sobolev spaces, critical Besov spaces and maximal regularity. In the initial value problem of the Navier-Stokes equations, we proved the space-time L2 boundedness of the solutions. We also showed the local energy decay estimates of the solutions to the hyperbolic Navier-Stokes equations in the exterior domain and the perturbed half-space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
圧縮性 Navier-Stokes-Korteweg 方程式は、 蒸気と液体の2相流で、相転移境界が薄い遷移ゾーンとして見なされるモデル方程式として提唱されている。
この方程式の圧力項は非単調増加関数であるため、 定数平衡状態の安定性を議論する場合、音速がゼロの場合の考察が必要である。本研究で、その初期値問題が初めて考察され、安定性が示されたことは学術的意義がある。 双曲型 Navier-Stokes 方程式は、 斉次非圧縮性 Maxwell 流体のモデル方程式として提唱されている。本研究で、初期値境界値問題が初めて考察され、局所エネルギー減衰評価が得られたことは学術的意義がある。