Wave equations with variable propagation speed and its application for the global solvability of Kirchhoff equation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Hirosawa Fumihiko  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (50364732)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsキルヒホフ方程式 / 波動方程式 / 半離散 / 変数係数 / エネルギー評価 / クライン・ゴルドン型方程式 / 半離散波動方程式 / キルヒホッフ方程式 / クラインゴルドン方程式 / 離散 / クライン・ゴルドン方程式 / 双曲型方程式 / 非線形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main results in this project concern the following three problems related to the global solvability of Kirchhoff-type nonlinear wave equations and the asymptotic stability of initial values of wave equations with variable coefficients: (i) Energy estimates of semi-discrete wave equations with time dependent coefficients; (ii) Energy estimates of Klein-Gordon type equations with time-dependent mass term; (iii) Global solvability of semi-discrete Kirchhoff type equations. All of the research results were obtained by applying Fourier analysis to equations in which there are additional time-dependent effects on the ordinary wave equation, and furthermore, these effects cannot essentially be regarded as perturbations, and by performing original precise analyses in time-frequency space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キルヒホフ方程式の大域可解性は偏微分方程式の分野における重要な未解決問題である。また、時間に依存する係数をもつ線形波動方程式の解析は、キルヒホフ方程式への応用だけでなく、外部から時間に依存した影響を受ける現象の安定性の問題においても重要である。本研究の成果(投稿中を含む)は、応用面ではより現実的な空間変数を離散化した半離散キルヒホフ方程式の導入とその大域可解性の証明、その線形化モデルである変数係数半離散波動方程式および時間に依存する質量係数がクリティカルな影響を及ぼす可能性があるクライン・ゴルドン型方程式のエネルギーの安定性が成り立つための十分条件を、新たな視点から与えたことである。