Classifications of non-self-similar singularities in nonlinear parabolic equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2023)
Naruto University of Education (2021-2022)
Osaka City University (2019-2020)
The University of Tokyo (2018)
Principal Investigator
Seki Yukihiro  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (50728970)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords特異性解析 / 臨界指数 / 爆発 / Type II / 調和写像流方程式 / 特異点 / 特異性 / 藤田方程式 / 走化性方程式系 / 特異性形成 / 非自己相似的 / 爆発解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project,we have studied non-self-similar singularity formation for various nonlinear parabolic problems including semilinear heat equation with power nonlinearity and harmonic map heat flow. In particular,for the critical exponent at which several qualitative properties of solutions drastically change, We have solved one of the major open problems concerning blowup phenomena.Besides,we studied singularity formation arising in the heat flow for harmonic maps, maps minimizing the Dirichlet energy, and obtained, using the methods developed in the above problem, a qualitative descriptions in terms of the theory of partial differential equations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
べき乗型非線形項の強さを示す重要な数にJoseph--Lundgren の臨界指数があり、それを境として解の構造が著しく変化する。臨界指数に丁度等しいべきでは様々な情報が退化するため、多くの重要な問題が未解決であった。その一つである本質的に自己相似的でない爆発解が存在問題に対して、初めて肯定的な解決を与えた。また、別の臨界指数についてこの手法を応用し、既存の爆発構造の退化版の存在を証明した。さらにその技術を駆使して微分幾何学に現れる調和写像流方程式に対する爆発解の解析に取り組み、特異性解析の詳しい描写に成功した。これらの成果により、非線形現象の解明に着実な進歩を与えた。