Global analysis of the Kirchhoff equation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Matsuyama Tokio  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70249712)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsKirchhoff 方程式 / Gevrey 空間 / Sobolev空間 / 波動方程式 / 時間大域解 / Besov空間 / 双線形評価式 / 外部問題 / 捕捉領域 / Kirchhoff方程式 / Gevrey空間 / キルヒホッフ方程式 / 実解析解 / Gevreyクラス / 大域解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The analysis of the Kirchhoff equation requires the energy estimates for linear hyperbolic equations with time-dependent coefficients. In this project we looked up the previous known results, and investigated the behaviour of the coefficients. Then we succeeded to make a convenient form. As an another project, we succeeded to define the Besov spaces on an open set via spectral analysis. Aa an application of this result, bilinear estimates on Besov spaces are obtained, which are a fundamental tool of the nonlinear partial differential equations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Kirchhoff方程式は準線形双曲型偏微分方程式であり, その解析は非常に難しいことで知られている. 1876年にG. Kirchooffは彼の著書で1次元の弦の非線形振動を記述する方程式として提唱して以来, 1940年 S. Bernsteinにより時間大域的な実解析解を有界区間上で存在することを証明し, それ以来, 実解析的なクラスをGevrey 空間やSobolev空間に広げようと国内外の多くの研究者が取り組んだにもかかわらず未だ満足のいく結果が得られていない. この問題は80年来の未解決問題である. この問題を解決することは学術的にも非常に重要な意義があると思われる.