| Project/Area Number |
18K03381
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三村 与士文 日本大学, 文理学部, 助教 (30646427)
SVADLENKA KAREL 京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60572188)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | エネルギー勾配流 / 離散モース流法 / 時間発展 p-ラプラシアン方程式 / 準線形熱型方程式 / Gehring 理論 / 高可積分性 / 離散モース流 / 双曲型偏微分方程式 / 高可積分性解析 / 弱解正則性解析 / p-ラプラシアン方程式 / Curves of maximal slope / p-Laplacian / Fractional p-Laplacian / Moser iteration / Legendre-Hadamard 条件 / p-Laplacian system / 双曲型方程式の離散弱解に対する高可積分性 / Transformation trick / 準線型熱方程式の Weissler 指数 / 弱解の高可積分性 / Discrete Morse flow / Variational method / Keller-Segel 系 / 自由境界問題 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aim at the study of time evolutional partial differential equations by invoking the two discrete approximation methods based on the variational analysis. One is the method of local minimizing method originated by Marino, Saccon and Tosques. The other is the Discrete Morse Flow method originated by DeGiorgi and N.Kikuchi, independently. We can point out that the analysis of the regularity of weak solutions is realized by the thory of elliptic, not parabolic, PDE. For the former method, we investigate the semilinear heat equations. In particular, we obtain that the Weissler's exponent which is well-known in this theory is significant in the framework of variational analysis. For the latter method, we construct a weak solution to a p-Laplacian parabolic equations by an approximation method. The characteristic feature of this result is to attain the uniform regularity estimation to the approximate solutions independently on the approximation parameter.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
【学術的意義】通常、放物型偏微分方程式の弱解の正則性解析は、時間微分を含めた解析になる。本研究では、2つの方法を基にして研究を進めたが、そのいずれの方法でも正則性は楕円型偏微分方程式の正則性理論を適用することになる。さらに、変分解析に基づく弱解の構成を実現することにより、数値解析への応用の可能性を模索することが可能になる。時間発展問題への変分解析からのアプローチは、偏微分方程式の研究に新しい視点を与えるものと期待される。 【社会的意義】 自然現象、社会現象を数値解析的に視覚化することはコンピュータの発達により実現可能になってきている。本研究はその基礎理論構築と位置づけられる。