| Project/Area Number |
18K03403
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 12030:Basic mathematics-related
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 巨大基数公理 / 集合論的多元宇宙 / 集合論的地質学 / 集合論的位相空間論 / ジェネリック巨大基数 / 巨大基数 / list chromatic number / 反映原理 / 集合論多元宇宙 / tightness number / 強コンパクト基数 / symmetric extension / リンデレフ空間 / 強制法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied set-theoretic multiverse, in particular the structure of the entire multiverse under the large cardinal axiom, and obtained the following results: 1. If there exists a large cardinal such as an extendible cardinal, there exists an inner model that is invariant with respect to the forcing method. 2. Even in the absence of the Axiom of Choice, all ground models are uniformly definable if there are enough large cardinals, and thus it is possible to develop a multiverse theory without the Axiom of Choice. 3. Symmetric extension is a generalization of the forcing extension. We showed that all symmetric grounds are uniformly definable, and thus it is possible to develop a more extensive multiverse theory including the symmetric extensions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
強制法の発展により様々な数学の宇宙が構成可能であることが判明し、それにより強制拡大宇宙の総体である集合論的多元宇宙の研究が近年活発に行われている。本研究では、申請者が証明した多元宇宙理論の基本定理である「基礎モデルの下向きの有向性」をさらに発展させることで、巨大基数公理が多元宇宙理論に及ぼす影響を明らかにし、巨大基数が集合の宇宙の総体に予想しない形で影響を及ぼすことを明らかにした。また、選択公理の欠如のもとでも、巨大基数公理のもとでは多元宇宙理論が展開可能であることを示し、多元宇宙のさらなる一般化の可能性を示した。