Mathematical modeling for local wind fields based on numerical analysis and data-driven modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Suito Hiroshi  東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 教授 (10302530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 珠玖 隆行  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (70625053)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords局地気象 / 数値シミュレーション / データ駆動モデリング / 統計モデル / 環境動態 / データ同化 / 局地気象解析 / データ駆動モデル / 数値解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study presents a numerical simulation and a data-driven model of a local wind field over two small lakes in Jyvaskyla, Finland. Five temporary monitoring stations observed wind speed/direction around the two lakes. In addition, an official meteorological station located 15 km north of the lakes is permanently available. Numerical simulations based on digital elevation model (DEM) and laser-scanned height data provides characteristics of the local wind field around the targeted lakes. Based on a statistical analysis for the spatio-temporal wind data, we built two regression models for estimating spatial distribution of local wind speed and directions based on the DEM and official-station data. We compared the predicted wind speeds/directions by the proposed model with the corresponding observation data and a numerical result for model validation. We found that the proposed model could effectively simulate heterogeneous local wind fields and considers uncertainty of estimates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究計画では、これまで二国間交流事業を通して協力を進めてきたフィンランド国立環境研究所のグループとの共同研究として、同研究所が集中的に取得している湖沼周辺の詳細な風況時系列データを利用し、このデータに基づいて、統計モデルと数値シミュレーションを用いた局地気象モデルを構築することを本研究の目的とした。フィンランドと日本は湖沼の汚染などの水環境に関して同種の課題を有しており、このような国際協力に基づく研究体制も本研究の学術的意義である。また、その成果から得られる環境影響評価は、周辺住民の生活に直接的な影響をもたらし、環境改善にも繋がる社会的意義を有するものとなる。