A new type of volatility estimator defined by jump diffusion model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Kanagawa Shuya  東京都市大学, 共通教育部, 教授 (50185899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 滑川 光裕  嘉悦大学, 経営経済学部, 教授 (60289931)
前園 宜彦  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30173701)
税所 康正  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 研究員 (70195973)
細野 泰彦  東京都市大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (40157029)
上江洲 弘明  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 准教授 (60350401)
新海 公昭  東京家政学院大学, 現代生活学部, 准教授 (10612137)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsボラティリティ / Levy過程 / 複合ポアソン過程 / ジャンプ拡散過程 / stock market index / Merton model / Black-Scholes model / compound Poisson process / stochastic volatility / 日経平均株価指数 / ダウ平均株価指数 / ジャンプ型拡散過程 / 株価ボラティリティ / ヒストリカル・ボラティリティ / ジャンプ拡散過程モデル / Mertonモデル / 適合度検定 / ファジィ数 / 非線形連立微分方程式 / 株価数理モデル / 確率微分方程式 / 日経225平均株価指数 / 超準解析 / ボラティリティ推定 / ヒストリカルボラティリティ / Volatility / Jump Diffusion / Historical Volatility / Poisson Process / Black-Scholes Model / Goodness of Fit Test / 株価収益率 / ポアソン過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate the daily share prices of Japan NIKKEI 225 Stock Market Indexes and the Dow-Jones industrial average and shows an optical method to identify large pure jumps in these data of share prices using the Merton model defined which consists of the Black-Scholes model and a compound Poisson process with a stochastic volatility. The identification method of pure jumps will contribute to structural analysis of financial mathematical models, e.g., Levy measure of Levy process, compound Poisson process, etc.
We focus on that the number of big jumps of returns of stock indexes by the following scheme. Let R(t) be a normalized return of stock prices. If the sequence of share prices such that R(t)>β for some β>0 fits to Poisson distribution well, then we could conclude that such share prices have pure jumps generated from the compound Poisson process. We investigate daily returns in the 30 years period from 25/May/1985 to 2/May/2015, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来から実際の株価データに関し秒や分単位での短期データに適合する数理モデルは存在していたが、年単位での長期株価データの厳密な分析は困難であった。本研究では、30年間にわたる日経225平均株価とダウ平均株価の日時収益率について分析し、複合ポアソン過程の補正項として日次ボラティリティをかけて改良したモデルを提案した。そして、基準化された日次収益率から純粋なジャンプ過程部分を選び出すことが出来ることから、このモデルの有効性を示した。またこのモデルから、30年間の日時収益率データからLevy過程成分を抽出できることから、長期観測された日次株価データをLevy過程を用いて分析できることが示された。