Controlling diffusion processes in stochastic systems through the time-delayed feedback method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Miki  立正大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10547011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安東 弘泰  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (20553770)
竹原 浩太  東京都立大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (70611747)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords確率制御 / 遅れ時間フィードバック制御 / 拡散現象 / 確率微分方程式 / ノイズ誘起現象 / 力学系 / 確率過程 / 制御理論 / 確率論 / カオス / 複素解析 / カオス制御 / ノイズ / 遅れ時間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main objective of this research is to establish a method for controlling diffusion phenomena in stochastic processes using the delayed feedback control technique, demonstrate the mathematical validity of this method, and apply it to various random dynamical systems. The research yields four main results, as follows:(1)Mathematical proof of the validity of control in linear systems with white Gaussian noise. (2)Extension of the method to general noise, primarily chaos noise.(3)Application of the method to noise synchronization phenomena observed in nonlinear systems.(4)Application of the method to chaos control in random dynamical systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は, 確率過程の拡散制御を力学系のアイディアに基づいて構築し, 拡散現象をきめ細やかに制御する(拡散現象の拡散係数を任意の値にする)ことに成功した初めての研究である . これはノイズ制御の意味で大変意義のあるものであると考えている. 応用上, ノイズの影響を小さくすることでシステムのパフォーマンスを上げたり, 逆にノイズを積極的に使用してシステムのパフォーマンスの向上を図る場合において, ノイズ制御は必須の技術であり, この技術の基礎となる理論を構築したという意味で学術的社会的意義は大きいと思われる.