Development of computational algorithms for nonlinear wave analysis based on discrete methods for integrable systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MARUNO KENICHI  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80380674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 泰広  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10213745)
筧 三郎  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (60318798)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords応用可積分系 / 可積分アルゴリズム / 2次元波動パターン / 解構造保存離散化 / 自己適合移動格子スキーム / 離散可積分系 / ソリトン / パフィアン / 構造保存型差分スキーム / 非線形波動 / 2次元非線形波動パターン / 可積分系 / ローグ波 / 三角形分割 / 離散微分幾何 / 離散数理構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of our research is to develop innovative computational methods for elucidating complex wave phenomena by using discrete mathematical structures discovered in the study of integrable systems. Specifically, we worked on (1) the development of fast and accurate structure-preserving finite difference schemes based on the methods found in the study of discrete integrable systems, and (2) the development of computational algorithms to predict the time evolution of wave patterns from the information at a certain time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は可積分系の研究において見出された離散数理構造を積極的に用いて複雑な波動現象解明のための革新的な計算手法を開発することが目標であるが,得られた研究成果によって従来の手法では困難であった計算、解析を可能となった。本研究課題で得られた成果をさらに発展させることで複雑な波動現象の解析が容易になることが期待される。