Project/Area Number |
18K03438
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research Institution | Okayama University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Ohe Takashi 岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (90258210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
町田 学 近畿大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40396916)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 異常拡散方程式 / 基本解近似解法 / 代用電荷法 / Convolution Quadrature / 後退差分公式 / 陰的Runge-Kutta法 / 時間依存基本解 / 拡散方程式 / CQM / 異常拡散現象 / 数値解法 / 基本解 / 基本解解法 / 数値計算法 / 層状領域 / 逆問題 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we develop an application of the method of fundamental solutions (charge simulation method) for the initial-boundary value problem for the abnormal diffusion equation. At first, we apply a naive implementation for the problem, but we find some numerical instability under the small time-step condition. To avoid this numerical instability, we apply the Convolution Quadrature Method (CQM) to discretize the integration in time. Numerical experiments show that our method is stable even if the time-step is small, and we can obtain a high-precision numerical solution if we apply the implicit Runge-Kutta method in CQM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
非定常問題に対する代用電荷法(基本解近似解法)の適用に関する従来の研究は、時間離散化について差分法等を用いることで、時間依存の基本解を利用しないものがほとんどであった。これに対し、本研究では時間依存の基本解を用いた直接的な離散化手法について検討した。また、その際に生じる数値的不安定性を除去する手法についても併せて開発した。異常拡散方程式の数値解法は近赤外線を用いたCT法において必要とされており、時に短時間の挙動の解析が需要となっている。この問題に対し、一つの解決手法を与えたことは大きな意義があるものと考えられる。