Project/Area Number |
18K03443
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Uchida Nariya 東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10344649)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | アクティブマター / 集団運動 / パターン形成 / 走化性 / 非平衡系 / 生物物理 / バクテリア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Collective motion of bacteria is studied by modeling bacteria as self-propelling rod-like particles and introducing interactions mediated by the concentration field of a chemical substance and velocity field of the surrounding fluid. For chemotactic clusters formed by secretion of chemoattractants, we found that the rod-like shape and cell division induce formation of slender clusters. Hydrodynamic interactions are shown to induce an oriented laning phase while suppressing density fluctuations. By attachment of the cells to a wall, we found that domain formation of bacteria induces convective flow patterns and that elastic deformation of the filaments induces collective waving.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は生物の群れの運動の一例であるバクテリアの集団運動を、非平衡統計物理学の立場から解析したものである。個々のバクテリアの運動と、周囲の化学物質や流れの影響を組み合わせてモデル化した点に新規性がある。個別的なバクテリアの特性(棒状の形状、運動性、化学物質や流れに対する反応性)を直接モデルに取り入れることで、微視的なバクテリアの生物物理学的特性と巨視的な集団パターンとの関係が明らかになった。また、バクテリアをチャネル壁に接着した系は、自律的なマイクロ流動デバイスとしての潜在的な可能性を持つが、本研究によってチャネル内の流動パターンについての基礎的な情報が得られた。