Exactly solvable fermion models and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Katsura Hosho  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (80534594)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords量子多体系 / Hubbard模型 / 超対称性 / マヨラナフェルミオン / 開放量子系 / フラストレーション・フリー系 / 量子多体傷跡状態 / 数理物理 / 強相関系 / マヨラナ・フェルミオン / 可積分系 / フラストレーションフリー系 / Bethe仮設 / パラフェルミオン / Ising模型 / 量子開放系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to develop new mathematical methods and establish exact and/or rigorous results for the ground states and non-equilibrium dynamics of strongly interacting itinerant fermion systems, as well as open quantum many-body systems. As a result, we successfully obtained several nontrivial results: (i) flat-band ferromagnetism in the SU(N) repulsive Hubbard model, (ii) rigorous results concerning the ground states of the SU(N) attractive Hubbard model, (iii) systematic construction of lattice models with quantum many-body scar states, (iv) construction of frustration-free Majorana and parafermion models, and (v) exact solutions of dissipative quantum spin chains using the Majorana representation of spins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強く相互作用する粒子からなる量子多体系の研究は、孤立系の熱化などの基礎物理学的な観点から、また量子シミュレーションなどの量子技術の観点からも現在精力的に研究が行われている。そのような量子多体系に関して本研究で確立された厳密な結果は、今後の基礎研究のベンチマークとして重要な役割を果たすと考えられる。また、量子多体傷跡状態をもつ模型の系統的な構成法や開放量子系のマヨラナフェルミオンを用いた解法は、今までにない全く新しい数学的手法を切り拓いたものであり、学術的な意義も大きいと考えられる。