Exact calculation of quantum dynamics using mathematical methods of integrable systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Polytechnic University (2021-2023)
Ochanomizu University (2019-2020)
The University of Tokyo (2018)
Principal Investigator
Sato Jun  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10735723)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords量子可積分系 / ベーテ仮設 / ストリング解 / 量子ダイナミクス / 解放端XXZ模型 / 非平衡ダイナミクス / 非エルミート / ベーテ仮説 / 量子ソリトン / ASEP / 非平衡統計力学 / 緩和ダイナミクス / 自己相関関数 / XXZ模型 / 解放端 / 境界束縛状態 / 相関関数 / ダイナミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exact calculation of the time evolution of physical quantities in interacting quantum many-body systems is notoriously difficult. To address this challenge, we have analyzed the exact dynamics of the spin-1/2 Heisenberg XXZ model. In this study, we focus on the open-boundary XXZ model and investigate the dynamics of its edge spin auto-correlation function. We study the structure of the solutions of Bethe equations for finite systems, and for the first time, we elucidate the structure of string solutions in the ground state and low-lying excited states, revealing their Bethe quantum numbers. Building on these results, we successfully derive the dynamics of the auto-correlation function using the determinant formula for the form factor via the form factor expansion method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は,相互作用する量子多体系における物理量の時間発展を精度よく計算するという長年の課題に挑戦し,重要な成果を上げている。また,有限系のベーテ方程式の解の構造について詳細に調べた。ベーテ方程式は,量子可積分系の解析において重要な役割を果たす方程式であるが,その解の構造は複雑で,完全には解明されていなかった。さらに,形状因子に対する行列式公式を用いて,形状因子展開の方法によって自己相関関数の有限時間ダイナミクスを得ることに成功した。これは,従来の手法では困難だった自己相関関数の有限時間ダイナミクス解析を可能にするものであり,この分野における大きな進歩と言える。