Theoretical Study on the Complexity-Robustness Relation of Evolving Open Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Takashi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (90431791)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords頑健性、安定性 / 多様性 / 生態系 / 土壌微生物 / 社会系 / 感染接触項 / 非平衡相転移 / 頑健性 / 安定性 / 社会・経済系 / Wikipedia / 土壌微生物群集 / 開放系 / 系の頑健性 / 統計物理学 / 複雑ネットワーク / 開放系・進化系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed at further developing our theoretical study on the robustness of large and open (i.e. the constituting elements may be added and removed) systems, and applying it to real problems. By introducing dormancy process before the extinction/removal process to the previous basic model, we obtained better theoretical bridging between the minimal modeling and complex models and systems. We also obtained better understanding of the nature of real large and open systems from data-analysis-based theoretical studies on soil-microbiome, crowd and epidemic spread, and edit activity on Wikipedia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現実の大規模な系の多く(狭義の生態系のみならず生体系、社会・経済システム、工学システム等)は、構成要素の追加と消滅のプロセスにさらされている「開放進化系」であるので、その頑健性についての普遍な性質についての理解を深める事ができたことは意義深い。実際、モデリングにおける理論面での進展に加え、人-人の接触項や Wikipedia での編集者-記事関係などの個別の系の解析における結果は、それぞれの系へのより良い介入の仕方を与えるものともなった。