Efficiency of state transition in macroscopic quantum systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Yuge Tatsuro  静岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (70547380)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords開放量子系 / 断熱量子計算 / 共振器量子電磁力学系 / 電子線励起発光 / 量子マスター方程式 / 共振器量子電磁気学 / ファノ効果 / ゆらぎの定理 / 量子多体系 / 時間効率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is shown that, in several algorithms of adiabatic quantum computation, quantum superpositions of macroscopically distinct states appears during the computation. This result suggests that this type of quantum states are important to realize quantum speedup of computation.
Relaxation dynamics in several quantum systems is investigated. In cavity quantum electrodynamics, it is shown that the Fano effect can induce slow relaxation of the system and the time-resolved spectrum of luminescence is formulated. It is also shown that the luminescence from materials excited by electron beam have huge bunching effect and that its decaying behavior provides the relaxation lifetime of the materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
断熱量子計算の途中に現れるマクロに異なる状態の量子力学的重ね合わせが計算の高速化に寄与するならば、そのような状態が現れるかを調べれば量子的高速化を達成するかが分かるので、新たに量子アルゴリズムを開発する際の指針となる。
また、さまざまな量子系の新たな緩和機構や緩和時間を同定する方法を見出したことにより、量子系を制御する新たな方法を開拓できる可能性がある。