Project/Area Number |
18K03455
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Totsuka Keisuke 京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 准教授 (80291079)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | トポロジカル相 / 冷却原子気体 / 量子細線 / カイラルスピン液体 / 熱ホール効果 / トリプロン / 分数量子ホール効果 / 対称性に護られたトポロジカル相 / coupled-wire構成法 / 強相関系 / 量子ホール効果 / 強相関 / トポロジカル秩序 / ラッティンジャー液体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Symmetry-protected topological phases, especially those breaking reflection symmetry spontaneously, attract much attention recently in condensed-matter physics. We have shown, by means of analytical and numerical methods, that these can be realized with ultra-cold fermions trapped in a double-well optical lattice. Furthermore, through the cutting-edge numerical methods, we have established that the non-Abelian chiral spin liquids are realized in SU(N) cold-atom Mott insulators on a square lattice up to N=10. Coupled-wire construction is a new appealing way of realizing two and three-dimensional topological phases by coupling quantum wires. We have clarified how non-trivial wave functions and topological gauge field theories in the bulk emerge in these coupled arrays of quantum wires.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
対称性に護られたトポロジカル(SPT)相は近年数学的な分類学は大いに発展したが、現実的な物理系での実現可能性についてはそれほど理解が進んでこなかった。二重井戸光格子は実際に実現されてその理解が進んでおり、これを利用したSPT相についての理論結果は今後のSPT相の実現・検証の上で重要な役割を果たすと思われる。また、正方格子上のSU(N)モット絶縁体における非可換カイラルスピン液体の研究は、少数の例外を除けばこれまで比較的複雑で、非現実的な系でしか実現することがわかっていなかった物質相であり、比較的簡単な系でそれが普遍的に存在することは、今後の理論的理解、量子計算などへの応用上も重要である。